Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important. This policy explains the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use this website and when you work with our firm, as well as the steps we take to protect your information.

Attorney-Client Privilege

Personal information that you provide to us during a consultation or legal representation is protected by attorney-client privilege and the attorney ethics rules on confidentiality. These are special legal protections only available to you when working with a lawyer or law firm, not with a document preparation company. It means that your personal information is safe except in extremely rare circumstances. It is very difficult for the government or other third party to get information protected by attorney-client privilege from us, even in a lawsuit. This is very good news for your privacy!

Personal Information

We only collect personally identifiable information from website visitors who choose to give it to us. For example, if you sign up for one of our free resources, you would give us your name and email address. We only use the information to provide you with the requested resources and other related communications. We will never sell or give your information to third parties. You can opt out of emails or ask us to delete your information at any time.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by changing settings in your web browser; however, if you turn off cookies, the interactive features of our site may not work properly.

We also may use web beacons to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of our website so we can continuously improve our content so it is helpful to website visitors. If you wish, privacy software can be used to override web beacons.

Online Advertising

We may use online advertising such as Google Adwords, which may display ads to IP addresses that visit our website. We do not provide any personally identifiable information about you to online advertisers, and they do not collect personally identifiable information about you in order to place ads.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Compliance with European Union Law

Our law firm provides legal services to immigrants coming to the United States. If you reside in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), we follow the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to collect, store, and use your personal information and usage data. The lawful grounds for this are that you have given us consent. If you hire us for a consultation or to represent you, then it is also necessary to collect, store, and use your personal information in order to perform our contract with you.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact us by phone or email.

Updates and Effective Date

We may make changes in this policy in the future as technology is constantly changing. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. Because we are a law firm, rest assured that it is legally impossible for us to change our privacy policy to take away your attorney-client privilege or attorney confidentiality (not that we would want to)!

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.